News‎ > ‎Football News‎ > ‎

Raheny to play in ALL IRELAND Football 7

posted Jun 22, 2011, 2:05 PM by Kevin Brassil
19th September 2009

Kilmacud Crokes Football Sevens draw

The draw for the 2009 oneills.com Kilmacud Crokes All-Ireland Football Sevens was announced on Monday in Croke Park.
GAA president Criostoir O Cuana was joined by Kilmacud Crokes stars to launch the renowned tournament which takes place on Saturday, 19 September.


A firm favourite in the GAA calendar for players and supporters alike, the tournament will see the best club teams from all over the country travel to compete including current title-holders St. Gall’s (Antrim), last year’s beaten finalists Glenullin (Derry) and of course the home team and current club All-Ireland champions, Kilmacud Crokes. Teams qualify for the prestigious tournament by either winning their county championship or by invitation.


Teams will play out the group stages at four venues in the Stillorgan area with the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final being played on Saturday afternoon in Glenalbyn, the home of Kilmacud Crokes.


Speaking at the launch, GAA president Criostoir O Cuana said; ‘This tournament is a hugely important event for club players on a very special weekend in the GAA calendar in this the 125thanniversary of the GAA and I look forward to seeing a number of exciting games on the eve of the GAA All-Ireland football final.’


Tony Towell, Managing Director of O’Neills, said; ‘This tournament has become synonymous with the All-Ireland football final weekend and O’Neills is delighted to be involved and to support a tournament that showcases so much talent from around the country.’


‘Founded over 90 years ago, O’Neills works closely with clubs in every part of Ireland and this sponsorship is a way of supporting clubs from all over the county,’ he continued.


Commenting on the event, Pat Lamb Chairman of Kilmacud Crokes Football Committee, said; ‘We are very pleased once again to welcome top football teams from throughout Ireland to our club for what promises to be another exciting sevens football tournament.’


''We would like to thank O’Neills for their continued support and they have wholeheartedly backed this event to make sure it maintains the highest standards. This competition has gone from strength to strength over the last 37 years, and a special thanks also goes to the GAA for their support and to TG4 for broadcasting highlights of the games,’ he concluded. 


Games will be broadcast on TG4 on Monday, 21 September 2009. 


O’Neills Kilmacud Crokes All Ireland Football Sevens 2009


Saturday 19th September 2009


Teams, Groups & Venues





Group 1


Group 2


Ballycumber


Offaly


Portarlington


Laois


Clonduff


Down


Clonoe O’Rahillys


Tyrone


Nemo Rangers


Cork


Milltown


Kerry


Padraig Pearses


Roscommon


Glencar


Leitrim


 




Group 3


Group 4


Colmcilles


Longford


St Patricks


Louth


An Ríocht


Down


An Tearmann


Donegal


Naomh Abán


Cork


Athlone


Westmeath


Easkey


Sligo


Corofin


Galway


 




Group 5


Group 6


Abbeylara


Longford


St Annes


Dublin


Castletown


Wexford


St Galls


Antrim


Ballinderry


Derry


Kilcummin


Kerry


Caltra


Galway


St Mary’s


Sligo


 




Group 7


Group 8


Dromard


Longford


Thomas Davis


Dublin


Castlewellan


Down


Glenullin


Derry


St Nicholas


Cork


Castlehaven


Cork


Breaffy


Mayo


Kilkerrin Clonberne


Galway


 




Group 9


Group 10


Bunbrosna


Westmeath


Kilmacud Crokes


Dublin


Longstone


Down


Slaughtneil


Derry


St Patricks


Fermanagh


Carberry Rangers


Cork


Claregalway


Galway


Galteen Shamrocks


Galway


 




Group 11


Group 12


Raheny


Dublin


Bray Emmets


Wicklow


Castleblaney


Monaghan


Belturbet


Cavan


Kickham


Antrim


Bryansford


Down


St Brigids


Roscommon


Caherlistrane


Galway


 


Venues 


Glenalbyn               Groups 1 & 2


St Benildus College Groups 3 & 4


Silverpark               Groups 5, 6, 7 & 8


Clonkeen College    Groups 9, 10, 11 & 12


 Group games will be played on a league basis. The winner of each group will qualify for the knock-out stage of the competition. The first games take place at 11.00am.